Friday , 15 November 2019
fren

Legal notice

The section describes the privacy policy applied by C.U.S ASBL with regard to the processing of personal data.

This way of working is applied to both computerized and manual processing operations.

Introduction

Using services available through C.U.S. ASBL, the User agrees to the capturing of his or her personal data and to practices described in this Clause “Disclaimer” to which changes can be made now and then. Indeed, C.U.S. ASBL reserves the right to modify this Clause and therefore invites the User to consult from time to time this Clause in order to be informed of any changes.

The processing of personal data of visitors and users

Comité Universitaire de Solidarité (C.U.S.) ASBL is based Rue Washington n°40, 1050 Brussels, in the judicial district of Brussels. Its business number is 408.140.267. E-mail: info(at)cus-uks.org. C.U.S. is a non-profit organization which aims to promote and provide all kind of programs in higher education and continuous training, and, more specifically, to promote student education and mutual aid in order to guide and introduce the students to the non-profit sector, the purpose being to promote social cohesion, ensure solidarity in all its forms and assist and support people who experience difficulties morally, socially or financially. C.U.S. is represented by its Management Board or two Managers.
C.U.S. ASBL doesn’t process any personal data regarding the visitors of its website.
Anonymous data regarding the frequency of visits to the website are collected without the IP addresses of visitors being gathered.

On this site, we use cookies. The sole objective is to ease your next visits by registering the language of your choice.

Personal data submitted by the Users for services or help inquiries are processed by C.U.S. ASBL in order to meet the Users’ demands and to undertake the tasks entrusted to C.U.S by its partners. The personal data are under any circumstances processed for business purposes.

Personal data are only transmitted to the persons in charge of the inquiry. The data could be transmitted to people outside C.U.S. ASBL when this is necessary to handle the request.

For particular inquiries, C.U.S. ASBL could ask for additional information and ask several questions in order to handle the request efficiently.

If the User refuses to provide certain essential data, C.U.S. ASBL could be unable to handle his/her request.

Each User concerned by the processing of data can obtain for fair reasons the communication, the rectification or the removal of his personal data. To do so, please send a mail with a proof of identity, by regular mail to the headquarters’ address or by email at info(at)cus-uks.org.

Links to other web sites

This web site may contain links to other public or private web sites. C.U.S. ASBL cannot guarantee that these web sites observe a privacy policy pursuant to the Law of 8 December 1992 on the protection of privacy in relation to the processing of personal data. We therefore advise users to check these themselves and consult the privacy clause that is compulsory on every web site.

Please identify yourself via e-mail